Geranium Essential Oil Producer in Bulgaria

Operating from the cleanest ecologically territory in Bulgaria – the Thracian Valley, Thracian Oils produces, stores and exports therapeutic-grade geranium essential oil that’s distilled using only organic plants. We firmly believe in the seed-to-bottle principles, which is why we own our land, farm, distillery and storage. Order from us and you receive:

  • The exclusive ability to reserve a portion of our yearly harvest for your business
  • Large quantities available at wholesale rates
  • International export to any location in the world
  • Full control over how your shipment makes its way to you

In addition to high-grade geranium essential oil, we supply related products. We’re here to talk rates and your order!

Long-Term Export of Geranium Essential Oil

What distinguishes Thracian Oils has to be our significant network of other local bio farmers that guarantees you an interrupted supply of medical-grade geranium essential oil every year. Orders can be placed years in advance and as we said, you can claim first rights to a portion of a harvest. We’re here to discuss conditions, send you testers and manage your orders!

More info about Bulgarian Geranium Essential Oil

Having innumerable beautifying properties, Geranium oil contributes to a glowing, healthy skin and hair, while at the same time oozing out a sweet, floral fragrance.

geranium

History, origin

The ancient Egyptians made use of the oil of geranium for beautifying their skins. The Victorian era saw the placement of fresh leaves of geranium at dining tables for formal events. They were used as decoration or were consumed fresh as a sprig. In this regard, the edible flowers and leaves of geranium have a frequent use in teas, cakes, desserts, and jellies.

Description of the flower

GeraniumGeranium can be described as a perennial shrub, having pointy leaves and tiny pink flowers. Its country of origin is South Africa and the plant Pelargonium graveolens provides a source for the oil.

Description of the oil

Geranium oil is extensively used in the field of aromatherapy and possesses 67 compounds. The principal components of the oil are citronellol and geraniol, and in smaller quantities there are citronellyl formate, isomenthone, nerol, and linalool.

The leaves and stems of the plant are put through steam distillation in an effort to extract the oil. Generally, it is nontoxic and nonirritant and its smell can be described as floral and sweet.

Combines well with

Geranium oil is a wonderful additive to shampoos and moisturizers as it treats both oily and dry hair and provides a smoothing effect. When it comes to other essential oils, it makes magnificent blends with lavender, rosemary, jasmine, angelica, citronella, neroli, orange, cedar wood, lemon, carrot seed, lime, grapefruit, orange, bergamot, lavandin, and basil.

Uses / effects

Geranium oil acts as an astringent agent by inducing contractions – in other words, it makes the muscles, skin, tissues, gums, blood vessels, and intestines contract more often. The last one is also very helpful for toning the abdominal muscles.

The oil is very powerful when it comes to preventing microbes and bacteria from developing on the surface of wounds, thus stopping infections from developing and hugely boosting our immune systems. In addition, it has vulnerary benefits since it accelerates the healing process of cuts, wounds, and surgical incisions.

The oil of geranium has strong hemostatic properties and can avert hemorrhaging. First of all, it acts as an astringent, causing the blood flow to stop, as mentioned above. Secondly, it acts as a hemostatic agent which means that it hurries up the thickening and coagulation of blood which is very helpful for wound healing and for stopping toxins from entering the bloodstream via unclotted, open, or exposed wounds.

The oil’s diuretic functions are very potent as geranium significantly improves urination which is the most effective way for leading toxins out of the body. The toxins that urination eradicates are pathogens, bile salts, uric acid, urea, and other chemical or synthetic substances, including pollutants, heavy metals, and sugar. In addition, urination discharges fats that are equal to 4% of the urine volume. It is very effective for the removal of excess bile salts and acids that are secreted by the liver. Finally, urination has a tremendous effect on the reduction of blood pressure due to the release of sodium which causes blood pressure’s reduction.

Among women, the oil is famous for the rosy smell it bears and also for its useful effect on menopause and menstruation.

Geranium is marvelous for toning up our overall health. In this regard, it aids in making all internal functions and systems work properly. It does so by beneficially contributing to the endocrine glands which is excellent for adjusting the secretion of different acids, enzymes, hormones, and the bile. This has a positive influence on the functioning of our digestive, circulatory, respiratory, excretory, and nervous systems.

Use in aromatherapy

One of the alternative methods for remedies, aromatherapy makes use of essential oils. Despite that there are limited studies on the anti-inflammatory properties of essential oils, this one suggests that geranium oil might quite effectively suppress symptoms of inflammatory illnesses – including rheumatism, allergy, and arthritis – that are related to neutrophil activities.

In the field of aromatherapy, geranium oil is also beneficial for the battle against sore throats, acne, depression, anxiety, and insomnia.

Use in perfume industry

The uplifting and very enjoyable scent of geranium oil can be compared to a combination of mint and floral aromas. This makes it very efficient for the manufacture of deodorants and perfumes. Besides, it is not harmful to the skin, possesses a long-lasting effect, and helps for reducing and removing body odor.

Therapeutic use

The oil of geranium is generally nonirritant, nontoxic, and non-sensitizing. Its therapeutic uses comprise antiseptic, diuretic, antidepressant, hemostatic, astringent, vulnerary, and wound-healing properties, among others.

Уникальность текста 97% / 100%. Отличная уникальность текста.