Thracian Oils takes the lead as a major manufacturer and supplier of therapeutic-grade Roman chamomile essential oil to countries all over the world in Bulgaria. Our product is 100% pure and organic – the result of bio farming that’s ready to use for medical purposes. How do we achieve such purity and potency? Take a look at how we operate:
- Thracian Oils abides the seed-to-bottle philosophy so we’ve full control over what we sell.
- Our fields are part of the Thracian Valley where the purest soil in Bulgaria is.
- We own our fields, farm, distillery and storage to guarantee full supervision.
Even better, Thracian Oils has built a network of local growers and as a result, we’re able to sell high-grade Roman chamomile essential oil at wholesale prices. No matter how big the quantities you need are, we can match them!
Possessing mild, sweet fragrance, Roman chamomile is capable of comforting body systems due to its amazing calming effects for the skin, the body, and the mind.
Continuous Supply of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Quantities are subject to seasonal changes, but Thracian Oils gives you the opportunity to claim an exclusive right to a part of each year’s harvest. You get access to bio, medical-grade Roman chamomile essential oil at wholesale prices and we ship your order by any means you want. It’s a deal unlike any other – so drop us a line or give us a call to get you started today!
Before going to the battlefield, soldiers from ancient Rome were believed to count on the oil of Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) which provided them with copious amounts of courage which they needed on the theaters of war.
Roman chamomile, which is also famous for the name English chamomile, thrives in the regions of Northern Ireland and parts of northwestern Europe. Anthemis nobilis is dubbed the “plant’s physician” since it offers very positive effects on herbs, grasses, and plants that grown near it.
The ancient Egyptians regarded the herb as closely devoted to the moon and the sun, and they trusted it cured fevers thanks to its cooling ability. Both the essential oil and the plant itself were used for the creation of ancient perfumes, cosmetics, and shampoos, as well as it was made good use of for sedating nervous ailments.
Description of the flower
The plant of Roman chamomile is cultivated close to the ground and reaches around one foot in height. Its feathery green-gray leaves are unique, but it has daisy-resembling flowers and apple-like fragrance.
Description of the oil
Steam distillation of the flowerheads assists us to get the essential oil of Roman chamomile which bears a sweet, warm, and herbaceous odor with somewhat fruity hints. Its colors range from light blue to grayish with a viscosity similar to that of water.
The perennial herb’s principal components revolve around sabinene, propyl angelate, caryophyllene, butyl angelate, camphene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, myrcene, and a-pinene and b-pinene.
Women are advised to avoid applying it to their skins during pregnancy or nursing periods. Sensitive areas, inner ears, and eyes should be kept away from the oil.
Combines well with
To foster a young-looking hair and skin, you can add a couple of drops to your preferred conditioner, shampoo, or moisturizer. Adding 1-2 drops to hot drinks or herbal teas is said to greatly relax the mind and the body.
The oil of Roman chamomile makes for pleasant mixes with lavender, bergamot, tea tree, geranium, jasmine, lime, rose, lemon, clary sage, and Ylang-Ylang oils.
Uses / effects
The essential oil of Anthemis nobilis is quite effective in combatting skin irritations and soothing itchy or dry skin, wounds, rashes, acnes, dermatitis, and eczema. Digesting the oil is very beneficial for the battle with intestinal worms, but it is advisable to check with a professional or healthcare practitioner before doing that. Applying some of the oil to the hair is helpful in killing lice and mites and maintaining the overall scalp health.
Women’s acute menstrual periods and morning sickness can be alleviated thanks to Roman chamomile. It is also effective for healing cracked nipples, skin irritations, and sore gums.
When mixed with water or gargled, the oil of Roman chamomile aids immensely with the treatment of tonsillitis and abscesses.
The chamomile oil acts as a sudorific because it encourages profuse perspiration, helpful for removing agents and toxins that provoke infections and, at the same time, it cools down the body and provides fever relief, hence acting as a febrifuge.
The plant’s oil fights meritoriously against sluggishness, depression, sadness, and recurrent spells of disappointment. It is said that even smelling Roman chamomile oil is beneficial for producing an uplifting mood and overcoming sadness and depression.
Roman chamomile oil is an amazing assistant in toning up our stomachs and securing its proper functioning. In addition, the oil facilitates digestion and fosters the digestive juices’ secretion. In that sense, it also greatly helps the liver by ensuring the proper bile flow from it.
The essential oil stimulates circulation, heals circulatory system dysfunctions, and detoxifies the blood, thereby getting rid of toxins, such as uric acid.
Use in massages
When mixed with or added to massage oils, Roman chamomile provides muscle relief after excessive exercise and it was believed to be one of the 9 sacred herbs of the Saxons.
Use in cosmetics and skin care products
Roman chamomile oil is an indispensable component in the cosmetics world because it heals scars, spots, and marks on the face and the skin, as well as shields cuts, wounds, and bruises against infections, thus serving as vulnerary.
Roman chamomile’s health properties are attributed to its tonic, antiseptic, febrifuge, sudorific, antiphlogistic, vulnerary, digestive, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, and stomachic effects.
Уникальность текста 96% / 65%. Отличная уникальность текста. Возможно, рерайт.