Peppermint (Mentha piperita L.) finds its origins in the areas of the Middle East (mainly Iran) and Europe and is now common for cultivation in numerous parts of the globe. Mentha piperita is a plant whose oil and leaves are widely made use of in medicine, perfumes, aromatherapy, nutrition and spices, as well as cosmetics and phototherapy.
Besides it being one of the most ancient European herbs, history dates its use to Japanese and Chinese folk medicine, and there are records, mentioning the plant in Greek mythology.
Description of the plant
Mentha piperita belongs to the Lamiaceae family. A perennial herb, it is a crossbreed between water mint and spearmint. The leaves of the plant and the oil are the ones which possess the most medicinal properties.
Description of the oil
Peppermint oil is extracted by means of steam distillation of the plant’s fresh aerial parts. The essential oil includes the active ingredients of menthone (10-30%) and menthol (35-45%), and they are the ones which have contributed to making this oil one of the most popular and widespread essential oils.
The oil of Mentha piperita not only is not toxic for the skin but it also calms skin inflammations, relieves pains under the skin’s surface, and nourishes the lips. The oil is very well known for its unique flavor and fragrance compositions.
Combines well with
When mixed with caraway oil and taken by mouth, peppermint oil appears to diminish the feeling of stomach spasms and fullness. Your regular conditioner and shampoo will derive great benefits from a couple of peppermint oil drops since it energizes your mind, removes lice and dandruff, and stimulates the scalp.
Diffusing eucalyptus oil and clove oil together with Mentha piperita oil is capable of decreasing allergy symptoms.
Peppermint oil blends excellently also with coconut oil and the substance may then be utilized for diminishing fever symptoms au lieu of other conventional drugs.
Uses / effects
Contemporary pharmacology research has revealed that Mentha piperita possesses antiviral, antioxidant, antiallergenic, antitumor, and antibacterial activities. The oil of peppermint is very widely used and applied against various mosquito types, such as Culex quinquefasciatus, Anopheles stephensi, and Aedes aegypti.
The oil exhibited solid repellent action against mature mosquitoes when it was applied on the human skin. Its repellent action might be compared to that of Mylol oil which consists of dimethyl phthalates and dibutyl.
The traditions of Western and Eastern medicines have used peppermint oil in antiseptics, aromatics, antispasmodics, as well as for alleviating and treating cramps, colds, toothache, cramps, nausea, and indigestions.
The majority of research demonstrates that receiving peppermint oil through the mouth lessens bloating, stomach pain, gas, and bowel movements.
Scratchy throats and clogged sinuses are very well influenced by breathing in diffused peppermint oil. It can also offer relief for asthma, cough, and bronchitis.
Use in aromatherapy
Peppermint and its vital oil’s long tradition in aromatherapy and folk medicine are proven to have a beneficial effect on one’s cognitive, physical and psychological wellbeing, as well as for elevating one’s mood.
Use in the perfume industry
The oil of the peppermint plant, together with those of lavender, rose, jasmine, and many others, is an indispensable component for the creation of various perfumes. Not only that it has therapeutic properties but also peppermint oil can be worn undiluted and as-is.
Use in beauty and skin products
Peppermint oil is extensively used for the production of body lotions and lip balms, providing pleasant cooling sensation. When applied to the skin, it offers a soothing effect for muscle and nerve pain, toothache, headache, allergic rash, viral and bacterial infections. In addition, it fends off mosquitoes quite well.
For breastfeeding women, the oil of Mentha piperita is also suggested to repair cracked skin and pain in the area around the nipples when applied to the skin.
The plant’s oil demonstrates an antibacterial effect by inhibiting the proliferation of staphylococci.
Other studies exemplify that essential oils, including peppermint oil, exhibit fungicidal and fungistatic activities against both clinical and standard strains of the Candida species. They also seem to have antifungal effect against azole-susceptible and azole-resistant strains.
Research also demonstrates that Mentha piperita oil hinders the biofilm formation of Candida albicans which aids in the reduction of drug resistance and pathogenesis.