As easily as we’re able to produce 100% pure, therapeutic rose essential oil, Thracian Oils is also equipped with the right tools, technology and means to produce exceptional rose water. Our product is made using only organic rose petals, which we harvest in the Thracian valley – home to the cleanest fields in Bulgaria. Here is all you need to know about us:
- We distil every single rose water bottle ourselves; we’re not a supplier only
- We are able to meet needs for large wholesale quantities
- We ship our product internationally to any country, by any means of your choosing
- We offer market-leading rates for high-grade rose water
Place an order now and we’ll meet your needs on an annual basis.
Shipping of Wholesale Rose Water Quantities
Our rose water is organic and concentrated – as easily suitable for perfume making as it is for the culinary industry. No matter where you are in the world, you can place orders of any size and we will deliver them in a preferred method selected by you. Because we have connections with other local growers, we operate as a wholesaler and our prices are hard to compete with!
History and origin Rose Water
Rosa damascena, universally identified as Damask rose, finds its very origins in Iran and the Middle East. As one of the most significant representatives of the Rosaceae family, it is known as the king of flowers. There are over 200 species and over 18,000 cultivar forms worldwide.
Rose is principally revered for its perfuming properties. People at weddings would scatter rose water to guarantee a happy marriage.
The traces of rose water date back to the fabled beauty of Egypt – Cleopatra – who made use of the water in her beauty and skincare regimes.
Description of the flower
Armed with pointy prickles, the plant is usually erect with varied shapes and sizes and colors that range from yellow and orange to majestic red.
Description of the water
Rose water is defined as flavored water which is produced by steeping the petals of the rose in water. The water is rose petals distillate’s hydrosol portion which is a by-product from rose oil’s production for use in the perfume industry. The chemist Avicenna, hailing from Persia, refined rose water’s mass production through a process of steam distillation.
Via that process are identified mostly the compounds geraniol, nonadecane, citronellol, and phenylethyl alcohol, but there are also considerable hints and traces of pentacosane, octadecane, docosane, pentadecane, disiloxane, henicosane, citronellyl acetate, heptadecane, 9-nonadecen, methyleugenol, nerol, linalool, and eicosane.
Combines well with
Rose water makes for an amazing blend with the majority of essential oils in an uplifting body spray.
Uses / effects
Indian weddings and other bridal ceremonies in the Middle East and Asia usually incorporate the use of rose water which is sprinkled as a sign of welcoming guests and uplifting their moods, as well as ensuring a happy and joyful marriage.
Rose water is highly valued in the food industry due to its distinctive flavor, especially for sweets, such as baklava, Turkish delight, gumdrops, and nougat.
Rose water is revered for its anti-inflammatory effects that eradicate eczema, acne, skin irritations, and dermatitis. If you suffer from clogged pores, rose water’s cleansing properties will make sure to remove the excessive dirt and oil from them.
Rose water’s antibacterial assets aid us in healing wounds, cuts, and scars, while the antioxidant characteristics help with regenerating skin tissues and firming up skin cells.
The unique fragrance of rose water is believed to be a potent mood booster that effectively gets rid of anxiety and stress, and encourages well-being.
Destroying dandruff, healing scalp inflammations, as well as revitalizing, moisturizing, and nourishing the hair are some of the other wondrous properties of rose water.
Sprinkle your pillow with the aromatic rose water in an effort to receive that deserved good sleep after a hectic day and you will wake up vitalized and refreshed.
Rose water is a miraculous facial toner thanks to its powerful astringent properties that softly tone the skin and tighten the pores.
Use in perfume industry, beauty and skin products
A usual ingredient of perfumes, rose water not only is used for cosmetic products, such as cold creams, but it is also used in perfumes that find application in religious ceremonies and it is there where it is mostly used, especially in mosques for mourning ceremonies.
Rose water’s contribution to the food industry is of paramount importance. However, it also possesses a number of benefits for the overall health, including antibacterial, toning, anti-inflammatory, revitalizing, antioxidant, and astringent effects, among others.