It takes one phone call to guarantee you wholesale quantities of medical-grade sage essential oil every year. Thracian Oils operates from the Thracian Valley in Bulgaria, where we own fields that are some of the cleanest and most fertile in Europe. As a result, our product is 100% organic and pure. Partnering up with us is easy and here’s why:
- International shipping is included and you choose how it’s carried out
- You get the exclusive right to reserve a portion of our harvest
- We meet large quantities thanks to our connections with local manufacturers
Sage essential oil of the highest grade can be delivered to you wholesale on a yearly basis and we can set up your first order today!
Let’s Get You Started
Thracian Oils can match any quantity you need, because we’ve grown our connections to others in the bio farming community who produce 100% pure sage essential oil. We fulfill your orders on a yearly basis and you’ll find out that our prices are a quick return on investment once you see for yourself the quality of our product.
The sage plant has been chronicled in the annals of history with the longest record of use as a therapeutic, medicinal, and gastronomic herb. Nowadays, the perennial herb also has a host of advantages and when the plant is converted into an oil, its benefits skyrocket.
Salvia officinalis, as it is known in the medical world, or Dalmatian sage, true sage, garden sage, and common sage, received its name from the Latin word for “to save” or “to cure” – “salvare”.
Garden sage is native to the regions of southern Europe, in particular those of the former Yugoslavia as well as Greece.
Historic records demonstrate that the Greeks and Romans had a high respect for the herb in their folk medicine and named it a “holy herb” (herba sacra). The Dalmatian sage was mainly used for preventing foods from spoiling and for the preservation of meat in antiquity.
Description of the flower
Described as an evergreen, perennial subshrub, common sage possesses woody stems, purplish-blue flowers, and somewhat grayish leaves.
Description of the oil: (how is extracted, what does contain, how does it look, how does it smell is it toxic for skin, )
Sage oil is extracted through distilling the leaves of the herb with steam. Its prevailing component is thujone and varies from 20 to 61%. This component has been very controversial among the science world since it may have an adverse effect on the nervous system, but this only occurs if not used in the correct amounts.
Salvia officinalis possesses an active ingredient, resembling estrogen, which has a tightening effect, thus making the plant and its oil perfect against the aging of the skin. Make use of it with extra care as it is quite powerful. The oil has a strong, pungent odor, reminding of camphor and herbs.
In an effort to evade skin irritation and escape thujone’s (contained in sage oil) somewhat toxic effect, you can try clary sage which is milder.
Combines well with
As with other perennial herbs, the oil of garden sage goes very well with oils of other essential herbs, such as eucalyptus, clove, juniper, thyme, mint, and rosemary.
Uses / effects:
In a study of Pub Med, it was shown that sage oil possesses anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties which were tested against yeasts, Aspergillus strains, and dermatophyte. The antifungal effects of the evergreen herb are due to the presence of camphene and camphor.
As an essential oil or as dried leaves, sage is widespread in the food flavoring industry for savoring the dishes. The oil of sage is utilized externally for infections and inflammations of the mucous membrane of the mouth and throat (such as pharyngitis, stomatitis, and gingivitis). Internally, the perennial herb is useful for the battle against excessive perspiration and dyspeptic symptoms.
The presence of camphor and 1,8-cineole gives sage oils great antibacterial properties since they inhibit bacteria development. This effect is also beneficial for healing ailments, such as bacterial inflammations and infections in the nose, throat, genitals, eyes, ears, colon, urethra, and intestines.
Besides having antifungal and antibacterial uses, the oil of Salvia officinalis also serves as an antimicrobial treatment as well as an antiseptic for sores, ulcers, post-natal injuries, surgical incisions, and wounds.
Sage is testified to have a very positive effect against Candida albicans. Its essential oil exhibits anticandidal properties against all Candida albicans’ strains.
Not only does the oil of common sage stimulate numerous body systems, including the excretory, circulatory, and the nervous systems, as well as the brain and the liver, but it also greatly diminishes the consumption of spicy or salty foods.
Due to the presence of estrogen-like active ingredients, sage oil is beneficial for the regulation of the menstrual cycle by activating the appropriate hormones.
Use in beauty and skin products
Salvia officinalis is quite frequently mentioned in the cosmetics world for the incalculable products for beauty treatment. The essential oil acts as a protective shield against skin diseases and dermatitis thanks to the copious amounts of camphor and camphene. The antibacterial effects of the oil work great on skin wounds and external bruises.
Sage’s cicatrizing effect is another amazing property which has its place in the cosmetics world as a crucial element and ingredient of anti-spot and anti-mark creams. Its effects aid in eliminating fat cracks, after-spots by boils, sores, pox, and post-natal abdominal cracks. In addition, it helps incisions and wounds heal much more quickly.
The oil of Salvia officinalis possesses febrifuge, laxative, antispasmodic expectorant, antimicrobial, cicatrisant, antiseptic, digestive, antifungal, disinfectant, and anti-inflammatory properties.